Az En Ru Tr

Admission


Education and enrolment rules for foreign citizens to Odlar Yurdu University.

Submission of documents to the preparatory faculty lasts from April 1 to 31 August of each academic year. Study courses begin on the 15th of September.

Requirement documents:

1. Online Application (OYU-Application-Form-for-International-Student.doc [85 Kb] (Count: 258))
Candidates need to fill out online application form once it is available.

2. Statement of Purpose
Statement of Purpose should include the major you are willing to study, your supportive ideas why you want to study in that specific field, and also your thoughts on how you think it will contribute to your future.

3. Documents on studied subjects and marks (scores) on these subjects (diploma and transcripts)
You should provide originals of your Diploma & Transcript (higher school diploma and transcripts for Master and PhD). No copies are accepted. Otherwise your application will not be evaluated.

4. Copy of the passport or ID card
Copy of passport or ID card should be clear enough. Passports/IDs with unclear or excessively dark images will not be accepted.

5. Reference letters
Students are required to submit at least 2 reference letters. Only signed and notarized (sealed) originals will be accepted.

6. Curriculum Vitae (CV)
Please make sure that your Curriculum Vitae includes your personal information, educational background, skills/abilities and hobbies/interests.

7. Six (6) passport size photos
Photos should be passport size and be taken within the last 6 months maximum.

8. Health certificate
Medical certificate and AIDS analyzing test given by the health authorities of student’s country. No application will be processed until health certificate is provided. Only originals will be accepted.

*** Documents should be in English. If you are a citizen of a non-English speaking country, please have your documents translated and notarized in an official notary office.

Other rules for preparatory course:
 A contract is concluded between foreign citizen and the University. Student has to pay tuition fee by USD, amounting to the affirmation of the University, at the beginning of each semester. Indemnified tuition fee is not repaid in the cases foreign student is not able to continue his/her education for valid or invalid reasons, or is expelled from University on above mentioned principles.
 Student gets status from the day the university admittance order is given for foreign citizen.
 Term of training at the preparatory faculty of the university is one academic year. The courses of language last 6-9 months.
 Training languages in Preparatory faculty are Azerbaijan, Russian and English.
 Registration of foreign citizens is conducted at the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic: they are given one year right to reside.
 Foreign students make use of library, sport complexes, medical service, hostel, as well as, other rights determined for Azerbaijani students. Foreign
students also: keep order in the university; do not let dissipate property of the educational institution; have to recover losses through their fault, in the university.
 Certificate is given to foreign students successfully graduated from the Preparatory Faculty, according to their specialties and training language.


Rules for Undergraduate, graduate and PhD Degree programs:

Bachelor Degree
At the Bachelor level, regardless of the chosen specialty, the students can study, according to their wishes, in the Azerbaijani and Russian sectors, as well as in all the specialties included in the I and II groups, they can study in English. Taking into account the students' level of English, additional intensive English language courses are organized for them.

Foreign citizen gets status of university student from the day the university admittance order is given. Training term at the university is 4 years for full-time tuition and 5 years for postal tuition. Training languages are Azerbaijan, Russian and for some of specialties in English.

Successfully graduated foreign student gets bachelor diploma approving his/her specialty and degree.


Master Degree
Foreign citizens graduated bachelor degree abroad of the Republic of Azerbaijan have to finish language courses at Preparatory faculty for foreign students for enrolment to the master’s degree. Study hours for Master’s degree begin on the 15th of September.

Training term for master degree is 2 years for full-time tuition, and 3 years for postal tuition.

Successfully graduated foreign student gets master diploma approving his/her speciality and degree.

PhD Degree
Foreign citizens successfully graduating from master’s degree may continue their education on doctoral degree. Foreign citizens graduated master’s degree abroad of the Republic of Azerbaijan have to finish language courses. Study course for full-time tuition begin on the 15th of September.

Requirement for PhD:

Certificate
• Certificate on completing a preparation faculty (the language of education);

• Online Application
• Candidates need to fill out online application form once it is available.

2. Statement of Purpose
• Statement of Purpose should include the major you are willing to study, your supportive ideas why you want to study in that specific field, and also your thoughts on how you think it will contribute to your future.

3. Documents on studied subjects and marks (scores) on these subjects (BA and MA Degree diplomas and transcripts)
• You should provide originals of your Diploma & Transcript (higher school diploma and transcripts for Master and PhD). No copies are accepted. Otherwise your application will not be evaluated.

4. Copy of the passport or ID card
• Copy of passport or ID card should be clear enough. Passports/IDs with unclear or excessively dark images will not be accepted.

5. Reference letters
• Students are required to submit at least 2 reference letters. Only signed and notarized (sealed) originals will be accepted.

6. Curriculum Vitae (CV)
• Please make sure that your Curriculum Vitae includes your personal information, educational background, skills/abilities and hobbies/interests.

7. Six (6) passport size photos
• Photos should be passport size and be taken within the last 6 months maximum.

8. Health certificate
• Medical certificate and AIDS analyzing test given by the health authorities of student’s country. No application will be processed until health certificate is provided. Only originals will be accepted.
• an article published in any scientific journal.

• *** Documents should be in English. If you are a citizen of a non-English speaking country, please have your documents translated and notarized in an official notary office.

Other rules for PhD Program:
 Education for foreign students is provided on paid basis and is realized by concluding an agreement between a foreign student and the university. The period of education in the full-time department lasts 3 years, in the part-time – 4 years.

 The leading scientists of the Republic of Azerbaijan and qualified scientific advisors are appointed with the aim of assisting a doctoral candidate in carrying out dissertation researches.

 For obtaining a scientific degree of Philosophy Doctor, the researcher should pass candidate minimums on a foreign language and informational science.

 Foreign students, studying in doctoral candidacy and dissertation candidacy departments should pass additional examination on Azerbaijan language for obtaining a scientific degree of Philosophy doctor during the period of study.

 Registration of foreign students training is conducted at the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic: They are given one year right to reside.

 Researchers, who successfully defend a doctoral thesis in Dissertation Board, are entitled to the degree of Philosophy Doctor by the decision of Higher Attestation Committee under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.


As the same time, Odlar Yurdu University offer MBA programs for foreign students.

Note: All foreign students will be invited to Skype conversation.