The study abroad organization IDP Azerbaijan announces ‘The First Republic-Wide IDP Cup on Study Abroad’ contest dedicated to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of modern Azerbaijan. The contest will be held on May 10, 2013.
Short informationThe date of the contest – May 10, 2013 – is an assignable choise. As it is known May 10 of each year the nation of Azerbaijan celebrates the birthday of Heydar Aliyev. While he had been governing the country both during the soviet period and period of independence of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the studying of Azerbaijani youth abroad. Thus advent of Heydar Aliyev’s rule in Azerbaijan in 1969 became the revival of the study abroad process in the truest sense of the word. According to the statistics, if in 1969-1970 academic year only 47 students of the potential 60 ones we sent to study abroad, then in 1975 this number increased fourteenfold and totaled to approximately 700 students, and in the following years this number keeped swelling. While only 40% of people sent to study abroad were Azerbaijanians in 1970, as the result of the forward-looking policy of our national leader Heydar Aliyev this rate increased to 85% in 1976, 92% in 1977 and 97,6% in the beginning of 1980-ies.
Contest aim: The aim of the contest is enlightenment of our youth regarding the opportunities of study abroad on different programmes, and at the same time finding the talented and promising representatives of the youth in our country.
Scope of range: Alongside with Baku, the contest also overtakes all the towns and regions of Azerbaijan.
Application process: The application process for participation in the contest will be started on April 30, 2013 and will be finished on May 8, 2013 at 12 p.m Baku time. You just need to fill in the application form from the following link Every citizen of Azerbaijan Republic who is 18 and above can join the contest.
Contest date and format: The contest will be held in Baku on May 10, 2013 at GRBS International Tuition Center which is situated on the 7th floor of Caspian Plaza Business Center in 44 Jafar Jabbarli street. The participants will write an essay in English. The topic of the essay will be announced on the contest. All the essays will be tested by the special organized committee consisting of experts in English language in accordance with the IELTS international testing system. The winners of the contest will be defined in 7 days.
Prize fund: The prize fund of the contest is 10 000 AZN. The first-place winner will attend the intensive English language course in Great Britain. All the expenses of the winner including the tuition fee, visa fee, airline ticket and accomodation will be covered by IDP Azerbaijan. Among the other prizes there will be the vouchers for the free of charge English language courses at GRBS, discount cards, the vouchers for the free IELTS preparation and sitting the official IELTS Test. Besides these prizes the top 10 winners will receive money reward.
Information about organizer: The representational office of the IDP Education organization in Azerbaijan is a part of ‘GRBS Group of Companies’ LLC, which holds the prominent place on the market in the field of study abroad and the activity base of which is the implementation of the successful foreign educational system in Azerbaijan. In 2011 IDP Education which has more than 40 years experience in student placement and being the largest organization in the field of study abroad and at the same time the co-owner of IELTS testing system, signed the agreement with the representative office in Azerbaijan about the opening of the franchising office. On the basis of this agreement the representative office of IDP in Azerbaijan holds the official IELTS tests and also is busy in student placement for education on different destinations such as UK, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand